Organizers


CBIC is a bi-annual conference organized by the Brazilian Society of Computational Intelligence (SBIC) and, since 2015, with the support of Brazilian Association of Computational Intelligence (ABRICOM).

General Chair

Luis Martí

Program Chair

Nayat Sánchez Pi

Evolutionary Track Chair Neural Track Chair Fuzzy Track Chair

Helio Barbosa

Guilherme Barreto

Juan Gómez Romero


SBIC/ABRICOM council board

Carmelo José Albanez Bastos Filho

Felipe Campelo Franca Pinto

José Alfredo Ferreira Costa

José Manoel de Seixas

Marley Maria Bernardes Rebuzzi Vellasco

Renato Tinó


Tutorial Chair Workshop chairs Publicity Chair

Eduardo Segredo

Rosa Maria E. M. da Costa


Vera Maria B. Werneck

José Viterbo Filho


Women in Computational Intelligence Chairs

Aline Paes

Flavia Bernardini

Cristina Nader


Program Committee

Adolfo Bauchspiess (UnB)

Adriano Siqueira (USP/SC)

Adrião Doria Neto (UFRN)

Agnaldo Rocha Reis (UFOP)

Ajalmar Rocha Neto (Instituto Federal do Ceará)

Alexandre Delbem (USP)

Alexandre Evsukoff (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

Aline Paes (IC-UFF)

Allan Martins (UFRN)

Aluizio Araújo (UFPE)

Amauri Souza (IFCE)

Amit Bhaya (UFRJ)

Ananda Freire (Instituto Federal do Ceará)

André Lemos (Federal University of Minas Gerais)

Anna Diva Lotufo (Unesp)

Antonio Braga (University of Minas-Gerais, Brazil)

Areolino Neto (UFMA)

Arthur Braga (Universidade Federal do Ceará)

Augusto Cerqueira (UFJF)

Auzuir de Alexandria (IFCE)

Bismark Claure Torrico (Universidade Federal do Ceará)

Cairo Nascimento Júnior (ITA)

Carlos Minussi (Unesp)

Carlos Eduardo Pedreira (UFJ)

Carlos Henrique Ribeiro (ITA)

Carmelo Bastos-Filho (Universidade de Pernambuco)

Carmelo Filho (UFPE)

Celso Camilo Junior (UFG)

Celso Munaro (Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo)

César Manuel Benítez (UTFPR)

Charles Cavalcante (UFC)

Cláudio Marques de Sá Medeiros (Instituto Federal do Ceará)

Clodoaldo Aparecido Lima (EACH/USP)

Conzalo Acuña (Universidad de Santiago de Chile)

Cornélia Passarinho (Universidade Federal do Piauí)

Cristiano Castro (UFMG)

Cristina Bicharra (UNIRIO)

Cristina Vasconcelos (UFF)

Eduardo Corrêa Gonçalves (Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística)

Eduardo Krempser (FIOCRUZ)

Eduardo Segredo (Universidad de La Laguna)

Eduardo Simas (Universidade Federal da Bahia)

Esteban Clua (Universidade Federal Fluminense)

Fabrício Nogueira (Universidade Federal do Ceará)

Fátima N. Medeiros (Universidade Federal do Ceará)

Felipe Campelo (UFMG)

Felipe França (UFRJ)

Fernando Bobillo (University of Zaragoza)

Fernando Gomide (University of Campinas, São Paulo, Brazil)

Fernando Von Zuben (Unicamp)

Francesco Corona (UFC)

Francisco de Assis (UFCG)

George Thé (UFC)

Geraldo Ramalho (IFCE)

Germano Vasconcelos (UFPE)

Ginalber Luiz Serra (IFMA)

Giovanni Barroso (UFC)

Glauco Caurin (USP/SC)

Guilherme Barreto (Universidade Federal do Ceará)

Harold Mello Junior (UERJ)

Heder Bernardino (UFJF)

Heitor Lopes (UTFPR)

Hugo Perlin (IFPR)

Hugo Siqueira (University of Pernambuco)

Jes Cerqueira (UFBA)

João Paulo Gomes (UFC)

João Paulo Madeiro (Unilab)

João Viana Fonseca Neto (UFMA)

Jose Alfredo Ferreira Costa (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte)

José Bessa Maia (UECE - Universidade Estadual do Ceará)

José de Seixas (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)

José Daniel Santos (IFCE)

José Gabriel Gomes (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)

José Maria Menezes Júnior (Universidade Federal do Piauí)

Karla Figueiredo (UERJ)

Laurinda Reis (Universidade Federal do Ceará)

Leandro Coelho (UFPR)

Leandro Fernandes (Universidade Federal Fluminense)

Leizer Schnitman (UFBA)

Leonardo Aguayo (UNB)

Leonardo Batista (UFPB)

Leonardo Goliatt (UFJF)

Luis Gustavo Souza (UFPI)

Luiz Calôba (UFRJ)

Madson Luiz Dias (Instituto Federal do Ceará)

Marcelo Minhoto Teixeira (Unesp)

Marcio Eisencraft (USP)

Mário Oleskovicz (University of São Paulo)

Marley M.B.R Vellasco (PUC Rio de Janeiro)

Michela Mulas (UFC)

Miguel Molina-Solana (Imperial College London)

Omar A. C. Cortes (IFMA)

Osvaldo Saavedra (UFMA)

Otacilio Almeida (UFPI)

Patricia Leite Asano (UFABC)

Paulo Engel (UFRGS)

Paulo Cesar Cortez (UFC)

Paulo Jorge Adeodato (UFPE)

Pedro Pedrosa (IFCE)

Prof. Evan de Silva. (U. of São Paulo, Brazil)

Renato Tinos (USP/RP)

Ricardo Araújo (IFPE)

Ricardo Coelho (UFC)

Ricardo Tanscheit (PUC-Rio)

Roberto Oliveira (UFPA)

Roberto Célio Limao de Oliveira (Universidade Federal do Pará)

Roberto Kawakami Galvão (ITA)

Romis Attux (FEEC UNICAMP)

Rosa Moreira da Costa (UERJ)

Sarajane Peres (USP)

Sérgio Campello (Universidade de Pernambuco)

Simone Martins (IC/UFF)

Takashi Yoneyama (ITA)

Tarcísio Maciel (Universidade Federal do Ceará)

Tiago Ferreira (UFRPE)

Victor Hugo de Albuquerque (Unifor)

Washington César Costa (IFPB)

Wellington Pinheiro dos Santos (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)